Forside %gt; EU-opholdsdokumenter %gt; EU residence %gt; Family reunification with Danish national

Family reunification with Danish national

Family members of a Danish national who has lived in another EU/EEA country or Switzerland are able to apply for family reunification pursuant to EU rules.

Find out more below about the conditions for family reunification with a Danish national pursuant to EU law. At the bottom of the page you will find the special application forms used for family reunification.

Below, EU/EEA countries and Switzerland are described jointly as EU countries.

Free movement

The Danish national must have exercised his/her right to free movement in another EU country. It is a prerequisite that the family member has lived in the other EU country with the Danish national.

The Danish national will usually have exercised his/her right to free movement if he/she has lived in another EU country as

  • an employee or retired employee
  • a self-employed business owner or retired self-employed business owner
  • a service provider or retired service provider
  • a posted worker
  • a student at an educational establishment that is recognised or financed by the public sector and is able to support him/herself during his/her stay or
  • a person with sufficient funds (self-supporting). This means that the Danish national has sufficient income or funds to be unlikely to have to resort to public funds

If the Danish national after departure to another EU country continues to work in Denmark, he/she is not regarded as an employee in the other EU country in which he/she resides. Income from work in Denmark may instead mean that the Danish national is regarded as being self-supporting in the country of residence.

Genuine and effective residence in another EU country

No minimum length of stay in the other EU country in which the Danish national has lived is required, but it is a condition that the Danish national has established genuine and effective residence in the country.

Establishment of genuine and effective residence means that the Danish national has lived his/her life in the country in question and made arrangements that show that he/she has had a life in that country. The Danish national must have genuinely and effectively moved to the country. The move must be real and the Danish national cannot just have lived for a brief period in a hotel room, for example.

Correlation in time

If the Danish national who has exercised his/her right to free movement in another EU country has returned to Denmark, the application for family reunification pursuant to EU regulations must be submitted as a natural part of the Danish national’s return. This means that there must be a correlation in time between the Danish national’s exercising of his/her right to free movement in another country and the application for family reunification pursuant to EU regulations.

It is not a requirement that the foreign family member enters Denmark at the same time as the Danish national. If the foreign family member, however, only applies for family reunification pursuant to EU rules at a later date than the date of the Danish national’s return to Denmark, the State Administration will assess whether the application submitted by the family member can be regarded as having been submitted as a natural part of the Danish national’s return to Denmark.

Documentation

Proof that the Danish national has and has had genuine and effective residence in another EU country must be submitted with the application. The Danish national’s basis for residence (employee, self-supporting etc.) in the other EU country must also be documented. Examples of applicable proof of both genuine and effective residence and the basis for residence can be found on the final page of the OD2/A application form. Please see below. Proof of the family relationship between the Danish national and the family member must also be provided. Please note that special requirements may apply to certificates that have not been issued in Denmark or in another EU country. Find out more on the foreign certificates page. Proof that the Danish national and the family member have lived together in the other EU country must likewise be provided.

Whether the conditions for being granted family reunification with a Danish national pursuant to EU rules have been met relies on an assessment on the circumstances of each individual case.

Submission of application

The application and associated documentation must be submitted in person at one of the State Administration offices in Aabenraa, Aarhus, Aalborg, Copenhagen, Odense or Rønne (find addresses of local offices here). If the applicant still resides in the other EU country, the application may in extraordinary circumstances be submitted by e-mail to euophold@statsforvaltningen.dk or to Statsforvaltningen, Storetorv 10, 6200 Aabenraa. If the application is sent by post or e-mail, the applicant must later attend in person at the State Administration with his/her passport for identification purposes. The application forms consist of two parts. One part must be completed by the applicant and the other by the Danish family member. The application form can be found at the bottom of this page.

Family reunification pursuant to national regulations

Family members of Danish nationals who live in Denmark and who have not exercised their right to free movement in another EU country cannot be granted a residence document in Denmark pursuant to EU regulations. In such cases, the applicant must apply to the Danish Immigration Service for family reunification pursuant to Danish national rules (Danish Aliens Act). Find out more about these rules on the Danish Immigration Service website here.

Permanent residence

When you have resided legally in Denmark for five years as a family member of a Danish national who is covered by EU rules on free movement of people, you will be able to apply for permanent residence in Denmark. The OD2/D application form below must be used.

Want to know more?
Find out more about family reunification with a Danish national pursuant to EU rules on the Danish Immigration Service website here.

Application forms:

Spouse, partner etc.
Dansk ansøgningsskema (OD2/A) 
Application form in English (OD2/A)

Children under 21 years
Dansk ansøgningsskema (OD2/B)
Application form in English (OD2/B)

Other family members
Dansk ansøgningsskema (OD2/C)
Application form in English (OD2/C)

Permanent residence (after five years of residence in Denmark)
Dansk ansøgningsskema (OD2/D) 

 

 

 

 

Til toppen af siden
Senest opdateret 24. maj 2017
Kontakt os
 
Forside
Nyheder |Om Statsforvaltningen |Job
Publikationer |FAQ |Presse |English